Skip to content
Welcome To WC Safety. Your Home to Everything Safety
Welcome To WC Safety. Your Home to Everything Safety
Home β€Ί Cut-Resistant Gloves β€Ί MCR Safety 9278NF-L CutPro A3 Cut-Resistant Glo...

MCR Safety 9278NF-L CutPro A3 Cut-Resistant Gloves β€” Large

MCR Safety SKU: 9278NF-L Cut-Resistant Gloves
β˜… β˜… β˜… β˜… β˜… 4.8 (227 reviews on WC Safety)
$13.99
Final price set by Amazon Β· may vary

The MCR Safety 9278NF-L CutPro A3 cut-resistant gloves in Large deliver ANSI/ISEA 105 A3 cut protection through an 18-gauge HyperMax HPPE shell with a nitrile foam palm coating, in a Large fit suited to the most comm...

Check Price on Amazon

πŸ”’ Amazon Associate Β· You pay the same price Β· We earn a small commission

Zero Sponsored ListingsNo paid placements. Every recommendation is based on compliance, build quality, and field performance.
Curated SelectionExpert-chosen safety gear
Independently ReviewedUnbiased assessments β€” no manufacturer input
Built for Industrial BuyersSourced and reviewed for safety managers, procurement teams, and field supervisors.
18 gauge ANSI A3 cut resistant gloves CutPro HyperMax HPPE MCR Safety nitrile foam

The MCR Safety 9278NF-L CutPro A3 cut-resistant gloves in Large deliver ANSI/ISEA 105 A3 cut protection through an 18-gauge HyperMax HPPE shell with a nitrile foam palm coating, in a Large fit suited to the most common hand size across North American industrial workforces. As the anchor size in the 9278NF product line, the Large variant represents the ideal stocking unit for warehouses, distribution centers, packaging facilities, and general manufacturing plants building a foundational A3 cut protection program. The nitrile foam palm coating provides the grip performance workers need when handling boxes, banded pallets, containers, and standard materials throughout a full shift, while the 18-gauge HyperMax HPPE shell ensures cut protection is maintained without sacrificing the dexterity and comfort that drive glove compliance. For safety managers, procurement directors, and EHS professionals, the 9278NF-L is a reliable, cost-effective choice for deploying A3 cut protection at scale across industrial operations.

Key Features

  • ANSI/ISEA 105 A3 Cut Level β€” independently tested protection for moderate-hazard industrial, warehousing, and logistics environments
  • 18-Gauge HyperMax HPPE Shell β€” premium high-performance polyethylene fiber at fine gauge for optimal dexterity and consistent cut resistance
  • Nitrile Foam Palm Coating β€” foam-enhanced nitrile for effective grip on dry, slightly wet, and lightly textured surfaces
  • Large Size Fit β€” the most common industrial glove size, correctly proportioned to keep the cut-resistant liner in its intended position
  • Lightweight 18-Gauge Construction β€” low-profile design supports extended-shift wearability and reduces cumulative hand fatigue
  • Seamless Knit Interior β€” smooth, pressure-point-free liner construction for all-day comfort in repetitive handling tasks
  • Breathable Uncoated Dorsal Surface β€” uncoated back of hand allows air circulation and moisture management
  • MCR Safety CutPro Reliability β€” manufactured by an established North American PPE brand to consistent quality standards

Specifications

SKU 9278NF-L
Product ID 8748015026264
Size Large
Cut Level (ANSI/ISEA 105) A3
Gauge 18
Shell Material HyperMax HPPE (High-Performance Polyethylene)
Coating Nitrile Foam (Palm)
ANSI/ISEA 105 Rating Cut Level A3
Brand MCR Safety
Product Line CutPro

Nitrile Foam Grip and HyperMax HPPE Cut Protection for Large-Handed Industrial Workers

The MCR Safety 9278NF-L represents a well-calibrated solution for the A3 segment of industrial hand protection: enough cut resistance for the hazards workers actually face in warehousing, packaging, and general manufacturing, delivered in a construction that is comfortable enough to encourage consistent all-shift wear. This balance between protection, comfort, and cost is central to the product's value for B2B buyers managing large workforces where PPE compliance rates and per-unit costs both matter to safety outcomes and program economics.

The 18-gauge HyperMax HPPE shell is the foundational cut-protection element of the 9278NF-L. HyperMax HPPE is an ultra-high-tenacity polyethylene fiber that achieves significant cut resistance in a fine-gauge knit format, something that lower-performance fibers cannot accomplish at 18 gauge. The result is a glove that competes directly with thicker 13-gauge alternatives on cut resistance (at A3 level) while offering substantially better dexterity, breathability, and wearability. Workers in fast-paced fulfillment and packaging environments particularly benefit from the thin construction: they can handle labels, operate barcode scanners, manipulate packaging closures, and read shipping manifests without removing their gloves, maintaining continuous cut protection and streamlining their workflow simultaneously.

The nitrile foam palm coating on the 9278NF-L addresses the grip requirements of warehouse and logistics environments specifically. Cardboard cartons β€” the dominant material in distribution center operations β€” can be difficult to grip reliably with bare hands or standard coating as the carton surface compresses and shifts under handling force. Foam nitrile's textured surface maintains contact with these variable surfaces across the range of conditions found in modern fulfillment operations: ambient temperature indoor environments, cooler staging areas near loading docks, and humid conditions during peak summer operations. The palm-only coating configuration focuses the grip enhancement where it matters most while keeping the back of the hand breathable for comfort during high-activity tasks.

For the Large size specifically, the 9278NF-L is the primary stocking unit in most industrial PPE programs. Large accommodates hand circumferences of approximately 9–10 inches, covering the statistical center of hand size distributions in North American adult male workforces. Procurement managers can order Large in higher quantities as the baseline and complement with Medium, XL, and other sizes based on workforce demographic data or individual fitting sessions.

Compliance and Standards

  • ANSI/ISEA 105 β€” Cut Level A3 per current American National Standard for Hand Protection Selection Criteria
  • OSHA 29 CFR 1910.138 β€” suitable as documented PPE for A3-level cut hazard environments per hazard assessment
  • ASTM F2992 β€” test standard underlying A3 cut classification
  • Produced under MCR Safety's quality management standards for PPE manufacturing

Real-World Benefits

High-Volume Stocking Simplicity for the Most Common Size. Large is the highest-turnover glove size in most industrial PPE programs. Stocking the 9278NF-L in larger quantities relative to other sizes reduces the frequency of reorder events, simplifies inventory tracking, and ensures workers can always access properly fitting A3 protection without waiting for restocking. For facilities with high glove turnover β€” particularly distribution centers with aggressive productivity targets β€” uninterrupted glove availability directly supports safety compliance rates.

Comfort-Driven Compliance Reduces Incident Rates. The most effective cut glove is one that workers wear throughout their shift. The thin 18-gauge profile of the 9278NF-L reduces the sensory discomfort that drives workers to remove gloves between tasks, and the nitrile foam coating provides the grip confidence that eliminates the instinct to remove gloves for better grip on difficult surfaces. When workers keep gloves on, cut incidents in documented programs decrease measurably β€” a direct return on PPE investment.

A3 Specification Matches Hazard to Protection Level for Cost Control. Deploying A5 gloves in A3 environments costs more per pair without additional protection benefit for the actual hazards present. The 9278NF-L's A3 specification is appropriate for the broad range of moderate-cut-risk tasks in warehousing and general manufacturing, allowing safety programs to allocate A5 budget to work cells where it is genuinely warranted β€” optimizing total PPE spend while maintaining appropriate protection levels throughout the facility.

Applications and Use Cases

  • Warehouse order fulfillment: picking, packing, and shipping operations in B2C and B2B distribution
  • Logistics and supply chain: unloading, receiving, sortation, and staging of packaged goods
  • E-commerce fulfillment centers: high-volume box handling with staples, tape, and sharp packaging
  • Manufacturing general assembly: handling moderate-risk sub-assemblies and component packages
  • Retail supply chain: backroom receiving, stocking, and inventory management
  • Food distribution: handling cases, pallets, and containers in ambient and cooler environments
  • Building materials handling: handling packaged products with metal staples, sharp edges, and banding
  • Office and commercial facilities maintenance: general-purpose cut protection for maintenance tasks

Related Products

Frequently Asked Questions

What does ANSI A3 cut level mean for workplace safety?

ANSI/ISEA 105 rates glove cut resistance on a scale from A1 (lowest) to A9 (highest), based on ASTM F2992 blade force testing. A3 means the glove material withstood 1000–1499 grams of blade force before a cut occurred. For warehousing, packaging, and general manufacturing, A3 represents appropriate protection against the most common cut hazards: cardboard edges, packaging banding, box staples, light metal hardware, and standard hand tools. It provides a meaningful safety margin above bare-handed work and above A1/A2 gloves, without the added weight and cost of higher-rated options.

What is nitrile foam coating and how does it perform on cardboard and packaging?

Nitrile foam coating is a nitrile rubber coating modified with a foam cell structure that makes it softer, more pliable, and more textured than flat nitrile. The textured surface maintains grip contact on cardboard, plastic, and metal surfaces across variable conditions. Cardboard can be particularly challenging to grip when the surface is compressed or when humidity causes the outer layer to become slightly tacky or smooth β€” nitrile foam handles these variations better than flat coatings by providing more contact points per square inch of palm surface. Workers in fulfillment centers and packaging operations report better grip confidence with foam-coated gloves, which translates to fewer dropped items and more consistent handling performance.

How is the 9278NF different from the A5 92785NF model?

The 9278NF (A3) and 92785NF (A5) both use 18-gauge HyperMax HPPE shells and foam nitrile palm coatings, but are engineered to different ANSI cut levels. The A5 model achieves 2200–2999g of cut resistance, compared to A3's 1000–1499g. The A5 version is appropriate for sharp stamped metal, glass, and automotive component handling; the A3 is appropriate for the broader range of moderate-hazard warehouse and general manufacturing tasks. If your operation includes both task types, stocking both models by work cell is a common and cost-effective approach.

How do I wash and care for the 9278NF-L?

Hand-wash in warm water with mild detergent, or machine-wash gently in a mesh laundry bag on a delicate cycle. Air dry thoroughly before returning to service β€” never use a tumble dryer, as heat degrades HPPE fiber performance and nitrile coating adhesion. Store clean, dry gloves away from direct sunlight and chemical exposure. Inspect before each use for cuts, holes, or coating damage. Replace damaged gloves immediately β€” a cut or worn glove does not provide reliable A3 protection regardless of its external appearance.

Are there OSHA regulations that require cut-resistant gloves?

OSHA 29 CFR 1910.138 requires employers to assess hand hazards and provide appropriate protection. For distribution, logistics, and manufacturing environments, cut hazards are among the most commonly identified in PPE hazard assessments. A3 cut gloves are a standard and well-accepted response to moderate cut hazards documented in JHAs. Employers should maintain written documentation of their hazard assessments and glove selection rationale. Many customer compliance programs and industry group standards for logistics and manufacturing additionally specify minimum A3 cut ratings for their partner facilities.

How do I choose between Large and other sizes for my workforce?

Measure each worker's dominant hand circumference around the widest palm area, excluding the thumb. Large typically fits 9–10 inches. For workforce-wide fitting, you can measure a representative sample of workers and use the distribution to estimate stocking ratios across sizes. In most North American industrial facilities, Large accounts for 35–45% of total glove consumption, with Medium and XL each representing 20–25%. Adjust based on your workforce demographics; facilities with a predominantly female workforce will typically have higher Small and Medium consumption.

Do cut-resistant gloves also protect against abrasions?

ANSI/ISEA 105 rates abrasion resistance separately from cut resistance. A3 cut-rated gloves typically also provide meaningful abrasion resistance β€” the same HPPE fiber that resists blades also resists surface abrasion from rough packaging materials, concrete floors, and rough-surface containers. However, ANSI abrasion levels (rated 1–6 per the standard) should be checked in the product specification sheet to confirm the level appropriate for your specific abrasion hazards. The cut level alone does not guarantee a specific abrasion rating.

What is the best approach for deploying A3 gloves across a large distribution center workforce?

Start with a documented hazard assessment that identifies which job functions and work areas involve cut-level hazards that A3 addresses. Issue gloves to all workers in identified A3-hazard roles as part of the standard onboarding and PPE issuance process. Size workers individually using hand measurements and document sizes in your HR or safety management system. Establish a consumption tracking process β€” log replacement events by department and reason (damage, end of useful life, lost) to build accurate annual procurement projections. WCSafety's B2B team can assist with volume pricing and scheduled delivery programs for large-scale glove deployments.

Brand / Vendor
MCR Safety
Model / SKU
9278NF-L
Product Type
Cut-Resistant Gloves
Condition
New
MPN
9278NF-L
Price
$13.99 (Amazon)
Rating
4.8 / 5 β€” 227 reviews
Availability
βœ“ In Stock on Amazon
🏷️
No Paid Placements
Every product earns its place based on safety credentials and field performance, not advertising spend.
🏭
Industrial Grade Only
Products sourced for professional use in manufacturing, construction, and industrial environments.
πŸ”¬
Compliance Verified
Every product listed on WC Safety is reviewed for standards compliance and safety credentials before publication.
🏭
Sourced for Professionals
Gear selected for safety managers, procurement teams, and field supervisors β€” not casual consumers.
Share Your Experience

Write a Review

Select a rating
βœ“

Thank you for your review!

Your submission has been received and will be published after verification.

MCR Safety 9278NF-L CutPro A3 Cut-Resistant Gloves β€” Large